Apply for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class

Who is Eligible under the Canadian Experience Class

Individuals eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class are temporary foreign workers or foreign graduates working in Canada. Individuals are required to have general knowledge of English or French and qualifying work experience.

Canada permits applications for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class for:

  • Temporary foreign workers; or
  • Foreign graduates with Canadian educational credentials.

In addition, applicants are required to have work experience in a managerial, professional, skilled trade or technical occupation.

Applicants are required to have:

  • temporary resident status during their qualifying period of work experience and any period of full-time study or training in Canada;
  • work experience in occupations which meet the minimum requirements for workers with Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupation Classification (NOC);
  • the qualifying work and study experience needed at the time the application is made;
  • knowledge of English or French (speaking, reading, listening and writing);
  • not engaged in work or attended school without authorization;
  • not remained in Canada after the time authorized to do so has expired;
  • not been found inadmissible to Canada on grounds such as health or security.

Applicants are also required to have:

Temporary Foreign Workers:

  • 24 months of work experience within the last 36 months.

Graduates:

  • 12 months of qualifying work experience within the last 24 months.

  • graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution and obtained the necessary Canadian educational credential.

Please visit the IRCC (formerly known as CIC) site at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5609E2.asp

How to Apply under the Canadian Experience Class

The application process to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class involves five (5) steps:

  1. Obtain an application.
  2. Understand the application guide.
  3. Complete the application form and include all the necessary documentation required.
  4. Calculate and pay required fees.
  5. Submit application form and required documents.

For more information on the Canadian Experience Class, visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/immigrate/cec/apply-how.asp

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the Canadian government or any government agency. Immigration Direct is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for a lawyer or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Visitors to this site should seek appropriate legal or other professional advice and should not rely on information contained on this site without seeking such advice. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly known as CIC), or by any other agency. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the IRCC. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct’s Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are registered trade-marks in Canada.

Copyright © 2011-2017 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.