Obtain Employment as Skilled Worker Canada

Who is Eligible to Obtain Employment as a Skilled Worker

Individuals eligible to apply as skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, language abilities in English and/or French, and if they meet the requirements of the six selection factors which demonstrate they are able to become economically established in Canada.

The skilled worker class is set up as point based system. Individuals are assessed under six selection factors.

To be eligible for application processing, individuals must:

How to Apply for Employment as a Skilled Worker

If your application is eligible for continued processing, it will then be assessed against minimum work requirements.

Work experience should include:

  • continuous and paid employment (full-time or the equivalent in part-time), for at least one year, within the last 10 years; and
  • skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) list (http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC/).

In addition to the above requirements, applicants are than evaluated on the six selection factors which determine their ability to adjust to the Canadian economy based on:

  • their education
  • their abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages
  • their work experience
  • their age
  • whether they have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • their adaptability.

Individuals must also show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependents after they arrive in Canada.

For more information, visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/immigrate/skilled/apply-who.asp

What Are the Steps in the Employment as Skilled Worker Application Process?

After eligibility for employment as a skilled worker has been determined, a three-step process is involved:

  1. Gather all the required supporting documents.
  2. Complete the application for skilled worker class (IMM 7000).
  3. Pay the applicable fees.

For more information on required documents and the application process, visit ttp://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/EG73.asp

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the Canadian government or any government agency. Immigration Direct is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for a lawyer or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Visitors to this site should seek appropriate legal or other professional advice and should not rely on information contained on this site without seeking such advice. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly known as CIC), or by any other agency. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the IRCC. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct’s Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are registered trade-marks in Canada.

Copyright © 2011-2016 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.