ImmigrationDirect.ca|Simplifying Immigration|ImmigrationDirect.ca is not affiliated with the Canadian Government or any Government Agency.

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

Apply for Re-entry to Canada as a Temporary Visitor with Form IMM 5257

Apply for Re-entry to Canada as a Temporary Visitor with Form IMM 5257

Apply for re-entry to Canada as a temporary visitor with Form IMM 5257, Application for Temporary Resident Visa.

What is a visitor visa?

A visitor visa allows a foreign national to come to Canada for a short period of time to vacation, visit family or do business. This period of time is typically limited to six months, but can be longer in some circumstances.

If you have already visited Canada and wish to return, you can use Form IMM 5257 to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa and visit again.

Visitors need to be sure to apply for re-entry to Canada before they actually go to Canada as visitors cannot apply for a Temporary Resident Visa at the border.

Who should apply for a visitor visa?

Foreign nationals who wish to re-enter Canada as temporary visitors can use Form IMM 5257. If you were previously a permanent resident of Canada, you may not need to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa as your permanent residency may still be in effect.

If you are already a permanent resident of Canada, you can apply for a travel document to come to Canada permanently.

What are the requirements for a visitor visa?

In order to be granted a Temporary Resident Visa, you will need to provide evidence and supporting documentation that shows the following requirements are met:

  • You will have to meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA)
  • You will have to meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations
  • You will need to show that you will leave Canada at the end of your visa’s validity
  • You will need to have the financial means to maintain yourself and your dependents while in Canada
  • You can’t work or study while in Canada unless you obtain the proper permits
  • You can’t have a criminal record
  • You can’t be a security risk to Canada
  • You have to be in good health
  • You will need to provide any other documents that the immigration officer may request to grant you a Temporary Resident Visa

Forms you may also have to file

Goto Top