ImmigrationDirect.ca|Simplifying Immigration|ImmigrationDirect.ca is not affiliated with the Canadian Government or any Government Agency.

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

IRCC: Citizenship and Immigration Canada. As its name implies, IRCC (formerly known as CIC) is the federal ministry responsible for admitting new immigrants (both permanent and temporary) and supporting them through settlement services, as well as administering the process of becoming a Canadian citizen.

Citizenship: Canadian citizenship can be acquired either through birth (being born in Canada, or being born to a Canadian parent) or through the process of naturalization.

Citizenship Ceremony: The citizenship ceremony is the final step in becoming a Canadian citizen. During the citizenship ceremony, you will take the oath of citizenship and receive your citizenship certificate.

Citizenship Certificate: A Canadian citizenship certificate is a document that proves Canadian citizenship.

Citizenship Oath: The Oath of Citizenship, or Citizenship Oath, is a statement recited and signed by candidates who wish to become citizens of Canada. Administered at a ceremony presided over by assigned officers, the oath is a promise or declaration of fealty to the Canadian monarch and a promise to abide by Canada's laws and customs; upon signing the oath, citizenship is granted to the signer.

Criminal Equivalency: In determining whether an individual is criminally inadmissible, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (IRCC) will assess the individual's criminal record per Canada's criminal code. A criminal act committed outside Canada will first be compared to an equivalent act in the Canadian criminal code. The act committed outside Canada will then be considered to have received the punishment that would have been received had it been committed in Canada, regardless of the actual punishment issued in the country where the act occurred.

Criminal Inadmissibility: Individuals wishing to enter Canada either permanently or temporarily as visitors, foreign workers and international students may be denied entry if they or their dependents are deemed criminally inadmissible.

Criminal record: The record of criminal offense committed by an individual. In some jurisdictions it also includes arrests, charges pending, and even charges of which the subject has been acquitted.

Criminal Rehabilitation: Individuals with a criminal record that renders them criminally inadmissible may still enter Canada if they qualify as criminally rehabilitated under:

* Deemed rehabilitation; or
* Individual rehabilitation

Deemed Rehabilitation: Persons who are inadmissible to Canada on grounds of criminality may still be permitted to enter Canada if they qualify for deemed rehabilitation.

Deemed rehabilitation depends on simple passage of time after the completion of a sentence. For indictable offenses, ten years must have elapsed after the completion of a sentence; for two or more summary offenses, five years must have elapsed.

Dependant: A dependent is the family member of an immigrant. Specifically, the spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, or child. There are certain requirements that must be met for a child to be considered a dependant.

Deportation Order: An order that states a person will be removed from Canada and permanently barred from the country unless he or she obtains Ministerial consent to return.

Landed Immigrant: Landed Immigrant is a term previously used to describe Permanent Residents. The term fell out of use in 2002, with the introduction of the Permanent Resident Card; however, sometimes you may still hear Permanent Residents referred to as, "Landed Immigrants".

Naturalization: The process of becoming an Canadian citizen, for people born outside Canada.

Record of Landing (Form IMM 1000): Document that contains personal data about the newcomer relevant to the time he entered Canada for permanent residence. No amendments are allowed to this document to reflect later changes in applicant's personal data. The only valid reason for amending this document is to correct a mistake made by IRCC (formerly known as CIC).

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: I am still a citizen of another country. Will I lose that citizenship if I become a Canadian?

A: Under Canadian law, a Canadian is allowed to be a citizen of another country as well. Some countries, however, will not let you keep their citizenship if you become a Canadian citizen. The consulate or embassy of your other country of citizenship can let you know if this applies to you.

Q:What is the Residence Requirement to apply for Canadian Citizenship?

A: You must have accumulated at least four years of residence (1,460 days) on the day you sign your application.

Q: What happens if I miss my citizenship test?

A: If you do not appear for your scheduled citizenship test, we will mail you a letter telling you that because you missed your citizenship test, you are now scheduled to appear for an interview with a citizenship judge.

If you miss that interview, another interview will be scheduled for you and you will receive a notice of that second scheduled date by registered mail. If you do not attend the second scheduled interview, your file will be closed.

Q: What happens if I do not appear for the citizenship ceremony?

A: If you do not attend the citizenship ceremony and do not contact the citizenship office within 60 days, your file will be closed. You will then have to fill out another application form and pay the fee to go through the entire process again

Q: How long will it take IRCC (formerly known as CIC) to process my application?

A: It is currently taking IRCC (formerly known as CIC) approximately fifteen - nineteen months to process citizenship applications.

Goto Top