Business Immigration Program for Investor, Entrepreneur or Self-Employed Immigrating to Canada

Who is Eligible under the Business Immigration Program

In order to be eligible under the Business Immigration Program, the applicant must first meet the regulatory definition and obtain the minimum points (35) required in a selection grid process which will determine whether they will be able to become economically established in Canada.

Business immigrants are expected to make a C$800,000 investment or to own and manage businesses in Canada.

The Business Immigration program includes three classes:

  • Investors.
  • Entrepreneurs.
  • Self-employed.

The criteria individuals must meet to qualify are different for each class. Only one application can be filed for only one class and the class cannot be changed once the application is submitted.

Investors must:

  • show that they have business experience
  • have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally, and
  • make a C$800,000 investment.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada IRCC (formerly known as CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow.

IRCC (formerly known as CIC) will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.

Entrepreneurs must:

  • show that they have business experience
  • have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally, and
  • respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

Self-employed persons must:

  • have relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or
  • have experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

How to Apply under the Business Immigration Program

The application process involves two parts for self-employed and entrepreneurs who want to apply to become permanent residents:

  • the simplified application process, and
  • the regular application process.

Most applicants should use the simplified process. However, individuals must use the regular process if:

  • they have been selected by Quebec
  • they have been lawfully admitted to Canada for a period of at least one year and they are submitting their application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo; or
  • they have been lawfully admitted into the United States for a period of at least one year and they are submitting their application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo.

If none of the situations described above applies to the individual, they must use the simplified application process.

For more information, visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/index.asp

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the Canadian government or any government agency. Immigration Direct is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for a lawyer or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Visitors to this site should seek appropriate legal or other professional advice and should not rely on information contained on this site without seeking such advice. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly known as CIC), or by any other agency. All forms that can be completed online through Immigration Direct are available as blank forms with written instructions for free from the IRCC. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct’s Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are registered trade-marks in Canada.

Copyright © 2011-2017 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.