IMM 5257 Form 2013

Canada TRV work

Form IMM 5257 is the application for a Temporary Resident Visa and is going to be an extremely popular form in 2013 because of the new skilled worker program.

IMM 5257, much like any other immigration form in Canada, has a series of forms that must be filled out, assembled into a package with a payment receipt and certain required documents and then sent in to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Requirements

Requirements for application for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) include:

  • Your willingness and planning to leave Canada at the end of your visa stay.
  • Sufficient funds to support yourself and your dependents.
  • Not participating or engaging in any criminal activity.
  • Be in reasonably good health.

Required Documents

You must also be able to supply certain documents, including whatever documents that the immigration officials may deem to be necessary on top of the official documents list.

  • You will need to have a valid passport.
  • A fee payment receipt will also be necessary and must be included in the package or else the whole application will be returned.
  • If you already reside in Canada, you must include the immigration documents that declare your legal status.
  • If you are either enrolled in school or employed in Canada you must include proof to that effect as well.
  • IMM 5257, Application for Temporary Resident Visa.
  • IMM 5645, Family Information. If any of your family members are coming with you to Canada they must file separate TRV applications. The separate applications can be included in the same envelope as long as you will all be entering the country simultaneously.
  • IMM 5257 – Schedule 1. Schedule 1 Application for Temporary Resident Visa.
  • IMM 5409, Declaration of Common-law Union. Only required if you have a common law marriage.
  • IMM 5476, Use of a representative. Only required if you are using a representative.

All of the documents included in this package must be translated if they are in a language other than French or English. Valid Translations will include the original text (this can be a photocopy of the actual original document), a copy of the translated text which has been signed and dated by the translator. There should also be a statement from the translator which indicates that they have translated the text properly.

Filling out the Application

Filling out the application closely to ensure that it is as accurate and complete as possible is extremely important for two reasons.

  • Time. By filing correctly, you can ensure that your application will be processed as quickly as possible.
  • Fraud. Correct application will also ensure that you will not accidently come under a fraud investigation. What might only be a simple mistake, could be misinterpreted as fraud.

Application Fees

  • Single entry TRVs cost $75 for each person who applies for entry to Canada.
  • Multiple Entry TRVs cost $150 per person applying for entry to Canada.
  • A special family rate is available for $400.

None of these fees are refundable from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.