Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in /usr/local/apache/htdocs/immigration-articles/wp-content/plugins/map-categories-to-pages/ListAllPagesFromCategory.php on line 37

Federal Skilled Worker Program: How Do Eligibility Factors work?

The Federal Skilled Worker Program is an immigration program in Canada that gives skilled professionals the opportunity to become Permanent Residents.

Permanent Residency is an immigration status that grants people the right to live and work in Canada for as long as they please.

After a brief hiatus to analyze the efficacy of the program, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has brought the Federal Skilled Worker Program back.

Eligibility for the program is based on the job that the immigrant wishes to do in Canada and six selection factors.

Selection FactorsThe Selection Factors

Each selection factor is given a maximum number of points possible. The total for all selection factors is 100 points.

Immigrants interested in becoming Federal Skilled Workers figure out how many points they score for each factor and then add them up.

A score of 67 points or higher qualifies a person for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Applicants who score higher are more likely to get a visa and Permanent Residency.

Below are the six selection factors and brief explanations of their point systems.

Adaptability

Adaptability is probably the least straight-forward of the selection factors. However, all it really measures is how well someone might get used to living in Canada.

Having family members or previous experience living in Canada can contribute to the adaptability score.

A total of ten points can be awarded for this factor.

Age

The Federal Skilled Worker Program encourages younger, skilled people to get jobs in Canada and therefore awards points to younger people.

Applicants between the ages of 18 and 46 are able to score points based on their age. 18-35 year olds get the most points for this factor at 12 points total.

Points awarded for people older than 35 decreases by one point every year.

Arranged Employment

An applicant is said to have arranged employment if they already have an employment offer to a company in their field in Canada.

The CIC awards points to people who are ready to start working as soon as they enter Canada because people who struggle to find employment after immigrating put a certain amount of strain on the country.

A total of ten points can be awarded for arranged employment in Canada.

Education

A person’s education can also contribute to the total number of points awarded to an immigrants application.

The scale is graduated, meaning that the higher degree of education the higher number of points one receives.

A high school education scores relatively few points (5).

A four year undergraduate degree can score a very decent amount of points (21-23).

A Doctorate scores the highest number of points (25).

Experience

The Federal Skilled Worker Program only accepts applicants from certain professions listed on the National Occupation Classification (NOC).

The number of years one has worked in one of those fields impacts the experience factor score.

One year of experience garners nine points. Two to three years of experience grants 11 points. Four to five years takes 13 points and six or more, 15.

Language

Federal Skilled Workers are expected to be competent in one of the official languages of Canada, English or French.

The points scale for the language factor is quite complicated and for that reason we have discussed it in greater detail on a different page.

Language Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker Program