Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in /usr/local/apache/htdocs/immigration-articles/wp-content/plugins/map-categories-to-pages/ListAllPagesFromCategory.php on line 37

Work permit to Work in Canada

Some temporary workers must possess a work permit to work in Canada. Certain categories of temporary workers are also allowed to work in Canada without a work permit. Work permits for certain classes of temporary workers are approved quickly and the processing times varies and depends on the kind of work that the applicant will do when he comes to Canada.

Certain Canadian jobs require work permits and do not need a labor market opinion from the Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). Certain classes of people do not need a labor market opinion but they require a work permit. Employees who come under the international agreements such as professionals, traders, investors and business people who enter Canada in order to work under certain global agreements, do not require a labor market opinion.

Employees who come to Canada, qualifying for a work permit through an active pilot project, along with their spouse and eligible dependents can work in Canada without the labor market opinion. These workers can work in Canada with the work permit, through agreements between the Government of Canada and the government of the province. This active pilot project is a temporary initiative primarily planned to attract specific workers, required by the particular Canadian province or territory.

An individual who has been nominated by a Canadian province for permanent resident status and if the person has a job offer from an employer in that particular province, can work with a work permit, in that particular Canadian province. Some categories of entrepreneurs and employees who are transferred within a particular company, do not require a labor market opinion. Some workers who are likely to provide important benefits to Canadians are also allowed to work with the work permit.

Labor market opinion is not needed for people whose employment in Canada will provide similar employment opportunities to Canadians, overseas. This applies to the participants of the exchange programs such as teacher exchange programs and youth exchange programs.Foreign students who are studying in Canada must do co-op work placements in Canada, which is a part of their education.

Certain other students, religious workers who involve in charitable work, spouses of some categories of foreign students who are studying full-time in Canada and spouses of skilled foreign workers can work in Canada without the labor market opinion but must possess a work permit. Other categories of people who must support themselves while they are in Canada for grounds such as refugee determination process can also work with the work permit without obtaining the labor market opinion.

New Language Requirements for Provincial Nominees

Provincial NomineeThe National Occupational Classification (NOC) is the accepted reference for occupations in Canada. The NOC has categorized 40,000 jobs into 500 occupational groups.

Under Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), individuals will need to select which province they would like to migrate to and send in their applications to that province. The province in turn will review the applications based on their requirements and the individuals’ reason for choosing that province and nominate them. The nominated applicants will then have to apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residency.

New Minimum Language Requirements for Provincial Nominees

Beginning July 1, 2012, Provincial Nominees who come under NOC Skill Levels C and D will have to undergo mandatory language testing. They will have to achieve a minimum of level 4 of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) in English or level 4 in French per Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC). This score has to be achieved in all the four categories of speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Note: NOC Skill Levels C and D are semi and low skilled occupations in primary and manufacturing industries, trades, sales, services, clerical and assistant categories.

Applicants in the PNP for low and semi skilled occupations will be required to first take the language requirement test, and meet CLB 4, starting July 1, 2012. Getting rated CLB 4 proves that the applicant can:

  • can communicate basic needs and personal experience;
  • can follow, with considerable effort, simple formal and informal conversations;
  • can read a simple set of instructions, plain language; and
  • can write short messages, postcards, notes or directions.

These tests are administered by CIC designated testing agencies and results from these agencies only are accepted. Results from the following are acceptable:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training;
  • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP-General); and
  • Test d’évaluation de français (to test proficiency in French).

Temporary Foreign Workers

For temporary foreign workers (TFW), in NOC C and D occupations who arrived in Canada on or before July 1, 2012 and who are transitioning to employer-driven PNP streams no later than July 1, 2012, there will be a one-time exemption. This is to ensure that the TWFs, who arrived when no minimum standards existed, are not disadvantaged.

NEXUS – US Canada Border Crossing Pass

NEXUS pass is a border crossing pass for expedited US Canada Border crossing. This card provides the predetermined, low-risk citizens from the United States and Canada, with expedited travel at the US Canada border. People who hold the NEXUS pass, may also use it as an air card while they fly to America or Canada. They can also use it at sea and land ports of entry. While they enter through the NEXUS lane, the waiting time for processing at the US Canada border, is significantly reduced. The NEXUS identification pass is valid for a period of 5 years.

The NEXUS program is a joint venture created by the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) and US Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in order to simplify border crossing for the citizens of both the countries and also enhances security.

Benefits of NEXUS

The reduction in the waiting time at the border, through the possession of the NEXUS card is its most important benefit. The NEXUS card holder may cross the border faster, even at peak periods of time. The NEXUS lanes are dedicated to expedite travel and to cut short long queue times. The border inspection times are also reduced through this service. The holders of the NEXUS card experience less stress while they travel with their children. The NEXUS card holders wait for a very lesser time at the border guard’s inspection booth and are asked fewer questions by the border agents.

Eligibility Requirements to get a NEXUS Card

Certain eligibility requirements must be satisfied by the applicants in order to get a NEXUS pass. The applicant must be admissible into both the countries and must abide by the admission requirements of both America and Canada. The applicant must be a citizen or a permanent resident of either one of these two countries and must have lived in America or in Canada for the past three consecutive years. They must undergo background security checks by making use of the American and Canadian law enforcement databanks. The applicant must not have any kind of criminal records and must not have violated the customs or the immigration laws.

Applying for NEXUS

The applicants have an option to apply using the online application and they may also choose to apply using the paper version of the form. If an application to obtain a NEXUS pass is made by mail, the application must be sent along with photocopies of identification documents such as passport and birth certificate. The applicant’s photograph, fingerprints and an iris scan will be taken at the time of the interview. The applicants who pass the initial security check will only be called for an interview, at the combined Canada-United States NEXUS enrollment center. The applicant’s eligibility may be determined in six to eight weeks.

If you are authorized to take part in NEXUS, you will be provided with a membership identification card. You can use this card while entering the United States or Canada, at all the designated NEXUS air, land and marine ports of entry. In order to become a member of NEXUS, your application must be approved by both Canada and the United States. Your application may be denied if you do not meet all the eligibility requirements.

Work In Canada

When the decision to immigrate to Canada has been made, one would possibly start the job hunt. It is indeed natural for immigrants to search for a prospective employment offer that would make their immigration process worthwhile. It is definitely a time consuming process and proper planning will make it a success.

Note: There is no guarantee for any kind of employment in any particular field of profession in Canada, just because a visa has been granted.

How do you want to work?

Canada offers both temporary and permanent jobs so as to suit both the categories of job seekers.

To work temporarily

The country receives more than 150,000 foreign nationals every year, to fill up the skill shortages and work as live – in caregivers.

Getting the work permit

The first step to start working temporarily is to obtain a work permit. Applicants who fall in specific categories like athletes, business visitors, emergency service providers, foreign representatives and family members, military personnel , press and media people, students working on campus, judges, referees to name a few, are exempted from getting a work permit.

Applying for a work permit has to be done from outside the country (this is the case mostly) and also needs a written job offer from the Canadian employer. The processing time of the application may vary depending upon the place from where it is being filed in. Common reasons for delayed or extended processing would be insufficient information, criminal or security problems with the form etc. An application package will carry a guide and all the required forms that are needed to be completed. Once the application is ready, the next step would be to file it in the respective Canadian embassy in the country of residence of the applicant.

Besides the above mentioned, a valid passport and a temporary resident visa are a must so as to start working in Canada.

To work permanently

Landing on a permanent job in Canada will not be as easy as it would have been back in the applicant’s home country. Some of the most common challenges encountered by the applicants will be

  • No recognition of credentials
  • Insufficient proficiency in the languages English and French that are required to work in Canada
  • Some jobs may require Canadian work experience

So before applicants start to look out for jobs, it is advisable that they do a bit of research to get an idea of what exactly the Canadian employers are looking for. This will help them start their preparations quite early and to equip themselves with the required skills. Students who are pursuing their education in Canada can also work either on or off campus.

Social Insurance Number (SIN)

This is a unique nine digit number that is required to work in Canada. This will also grant access to programs and benefits offered by the government. This number is issued by the Service Canada.

Help tool

The Working in Canada tool, which is managed by the Human Resources and Skills Development Canada, helps applicants on their preparation to seek employment in the country. Based on the information provided by the application, this tool generates a report. The report contains information on the most suitable job opportunities with descriptions, wages, skills etc. for the applicants.

How to Apply for a Canada Study Permit

Many students dream about studying abroad. So after their school or their bachelor degree has been completed, they explore opportunities to study in a foreign country. Earlier the choice was limited to the United States mostly. But with several countries offering many courses and scholarships, the opportunity to study in different countries has opened up for students. Canada is one such country that has several good universities that provide good higher education.

If you want to study in Canada, you must first apply to a good recognized educational institution. Each college has different rules on how to apply. You should apply an year in advance before you want to start studies. Once you apply, the college will give you the right forms and let you know how to apply. They will also provide you with information regarding the cost of applying, tuition fees, health insurance, rent and about the language tests. If the college accepts you, they will send a letter of acceptance, which you may have to show to obtain a study permit. In most cases, you have to get a study permit to study in Canada.

Those eligible to study in Canada must:

  • have been accepted by a school, college or university in Canada
  • prove that they have enough money to spend on tuition fees, living expenses and transportation expenses
  • be law-abiding persons with no criminal record and may have to provide a police certificate
  • be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination if necessary
  • satisfy an immigration officer that they will leave Canada at the end of their authorized stay.

However, there are exceptions. In some cases you do not need a study permit to go to school in Canada. They are:

  • If you wish to study a short term course or take up a program that lasts six months or less, you should complete the course within the period authorized for your stay. But if you plan to continue your studies after this course, it would be a good idea to apply for a study permit before you enter Canada.
  • If you are a family member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, you need not apply for a study permit. You should contact your embassy in Canada.
  • If you are a member of the armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you may not need a study permit.

There are ten steps to apply for a study permit:

  1. 1. You should first check the application processing times to get an idea of how long it is going to take to process your application.
  2. 2. The next thing would be to download and print the application package.
  3. 3. Depending on the citizenship you may need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) and a study permit.
  4. 4. You may then have to find out where you have to submit your application. Collect all the documents you are required to submit.If you want to study in Quebec you may have to follow their provincial guidelines.
  5. 5. You should have the letter of acceptance from the university before you apply for the study permit.
  6. 6. Fill the forms accurately and completely. Incomplete application packages will be returned to you and will not be processed.
  7. 7. There is a fee to apply for a study permit. Find out the amount you have to pay and how to pay them. The fee will not be refunded if your application is not accepted.
  8. 8. Once the visa office receives the application, it might request more information or documents, regarding medical information and security information.
  9. 9. When you arrive in Canada, you will be met by an official of the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) at the point of entry. You may be asked to show all your documents that you may need to enter Canada.
  10. 10. If you want to extend your stay as a student, you should apply for renewal at least 30 days before your current permit expires.