Canadian Citizenship Practice Test II

Are you ready to take the Citizenship Test?

If you are a Permanent Resident seeking to become a Canadian citizen there is couple things to consider before you proceed.

First know the requirements needed to see if you qualify to apply for citizenship. The requirements to obtain Canadian citizenship are the following:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Have permanent resident (PR) status
  • Physically present as a permanent resident in Canada for at least 1,460 days (4 years) out of the 6 years on day of applying
  • Know basic English or French
  • General knowledge about Canada’s history, geography, government, and the rights and responsibilities of citizenship to pass a citizenship test (adults 65 years of age and over are exempt)

Second, and most importantly you will need to complete Form CIT 0002e to apply for citizenship.

Third, it is important to know about Canada’s history, geography, government and the rights and responsibilities of citizens in order to gain citizenship status. The test will evaluate your knowledge of Canada and language abilities.

Check out Part 1 of this Quiz to help you study for common questions asked on the citizenship test.

Canadian Citizenship Practice Test

Are you ready to take the Citizenship Test?

If you are a Permanent Resident seeking to become a Canadian citizen there is couple things to consider before you proceed.

First know the requirements needed to see if you qualify to apply for citizenship. The requirements to obtain Canadian citizenship are the following:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Have permanent resident (PR) status
  • Physically present as a permanent resident in Canada for at least 1,460 days (4 years) out of the 6 years on day of applying
  • Know basic English or French
  • General knowledge about Canada’s history, geography, government, and the rights and responsibilities of citizenship to pass a citizenship test (adults 65 years of age and over are exempt)

Second, and most importantly you will need to complete Form CIT 0002e to apply for citizenship.

Third, it is important to know about Canada’s history, geography, government and the rights and responsibilities of citizens in order to gain citizenship status. The test will evaluate your knowledge of Canada and language abilities.

Check out Part 2 of this Quiz to help you study for common questions asked on the citizenship test.

Canada Drops Visa Requirement for Mexico

CA drops visa requirement for MXCanada has lifted its visa requirement for Mexican resident in an effort to re-establish relationship with Mexico. The move is made in an effort to strengthen ties between the countries. The lift on the requirement will increase business between the two countries as well as tourism. Mexican residents will now apply for an electronic travel authorization (eTA) before flying out to Canada.

The eTA is available for Mexican residents as of November 25, 2016. The cost to obtain an eTA is $7 CAD. The eTA is valid for 5 years or until the migrant’s passport expires. Applicants may receive an answer of approval or denial within minutes. According to the IRCC all visa-exempt foreign nationals — except United States (U.S.) citizens — need an eTA to fly to or transit through Canada.

“Canada values strong ties with Mexico, and we are pleased to be able to extend visa-free travel to Mexican citizens. Improved bilateral relations stemming from the visa lift are expected to facilitate increased business opportunities, trade and investment—a growth opportunity for Canadians and Mexicans alike.” said John McCallum, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship in a news release on December 1st.

Mexican travelers are still required to present themselves to a border services officer before entering the country. Most visitors are allowed a six-month stay from the day they enter Canada. Officials from both countries will stay in contact to make sure the process moves forward smoothly and there is control on excessive migration.

“Canada and Mexico have a rich and diverse relationship. I am confident that the lifting of the visa requirement will facilitate people-to-people ties, opportunities for youth mobility, education and prosperity and that it will enhance engagement between our two countries,” Stéphane Dion, Minister of Foreign Affairs.