Canadian Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada, has approved more than 3,500 Parent and Grandparent Super Visa applications. It has been approving these visas since the Super Visa was introduced in December last year. The overall approval rate of these super visas is 83 percent. According to the Immigration Minister Kenny, the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is a big success.

The Minister stated that the Canadian government is committed towards the reunification of families. Through this Super visa program, more parents and grandparents who are eligible are getting opportunities to spend more time with their families in Canada. The Super Visa program has been meeting the processing time of 8 weeks, where the visas are approved before the stipulated time.

These Super visas are granted through a simple and a straightforward process. The requirement for applying for Super visas is that the applicant’s children or grandchildren must meet the minimum income level, in Canada. The applicant must have bought the broad medical insurance of Canada and they must have undergone the medical examination according to the immigration laws. Almost all the applicants are found to meet the requirements for visas and other criteria which must be satisfied to enter Canada.

The Super visa allows the holders to visit their close family members in Canada for a period of 2 years at a time and it is a 10-year multiple entry visa. But the applicants must not work in Canada as they are allowed only to visit their families, through the Super visa. They must respect the conditions of their entry to Canada and they can visit Canada every year. As a visitor, they can travel freely anywhere throughout Canada and experience the attractions offered by Canada. This Super visa program is also aimed at building a stronger Canada.

To apply for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, the applicant must be the parent or grandparent of a citizen of Canada or a lawful permanent resident of Canada and must be admissible to Canada and must also meet all the eligibility requirements. This Super visa which was introduced as a new option for the parents and grandparents to visit Canada is now a great success.

New Canadian Immigration Rules Attracts Skilled Workers

According to the new Canadian immigration rules proposed by the Canadian Citizenship and immigration Minister, Jason Kennedy, Canada is aiming to attract more skilled trades-persons to the country. It requires such talented individuals to fill the labor shortages which is more prevalent in the natural resources and construction sectors.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is expecting to have an easy program for the skilled workers, through the renewed Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), which will probably be launched later this year. The simplified program will be applied to sectors like construction, transportation, service and manufacturing industries.

The new immigration rules will be more flexible. According to the new rules the immigration minister will be able to use his authority on particular fields. Certain other priority businesses will also follow the instructions from the immigration minister.

The Canadian government has also proposed certain rules which will allow petitioners from certain businesses to get visas under the fast-track skilled workers program. Canada has planned to admit 55,000 and 57,000 skilled workers, according to its plans for the year 2012, through the FSWP.

The applicants who apply under the skilled workers program will be evaluated in terms of work experience, education, official language ability and age of the applicant. Along with that, job offer in Canada and their ability will also be considered. The new immigration policy will be streamlined according to the economic needs of the country and the employers who employ immigrants must assess the education and skills of applicants. The new immigration rules have also changed the immigrant investor program through which eligible entrepreneurs are attracted to settle in Canada.

The new rules favor administrators and professionals. The Canadian government will be able to select the required skill sets according to the changing economic trends. Recognition of international work and training experience will make it easier for the Canadian authorities to evaluate skilled immigrants.

The skilled employees will be selected with respect to their work experience rather than their degrees. But basic and minimum knowledge of the English or French language will be mandatory.

 

 

Fast Track Approval Process for Canadian Employers Hiring Temporary Workers

Canada is accelerating the visa approval process for the Canadian employers who are hiring temporary workers. This quick visa approval process may help the Canadian employers who are disappointed by the bureaucratic procedures and delays in hiring temporary immigrant workers.

An announcement from Canada’s Human Resources and Skills Development Minister, Diane Finley, states that the businesses with a two-year positive history of successfully hiring temporary foreign workers may be eligible to apply for this fast-tracked hiring. An agreeable history of submitting genuine and successful visa applications is said to be the positive history of the hiring organization. They also must not have violated any of the Canadian immigration rules.

Finley also stated that the employers who go against the rules will be not be able to hire temporary foreign workers, for a period of two years. He also stated that the employers who are in need of high-skilled workers and with a strong track record, can obtain a Labor Market Opinion (LMO) within 10 business days, which will be effective immediately. This quick LMO process will initially go for Canadian employers hiring high-skilled immigrant workers.

Canadian employers must apply for a LMO before they could hire foreign workers. The hiring company must first establish that it has made an attempt to recruit local employers, within the country. If the company was unable to find local workers, it must apply to Service Canada and obtain authorization to hire a foreign citizen for a period of two years, on temporary basis.
In recent times, some Canadian companies had complained about the backlog in the processing of LMOs by Service Canada. They had also complained that they had taken several months to process the applications.

Once a Canadian company is approved to hire overseas employees, the selected workers must apply for a work visa through Citizenship and Immigration Canada. This new procedure will help the Canadian employers to complete LMOs faster. But this process will not fast-track the visa applications that the workers submit, after the approval of the LMOs.

This new process allows the employers to apply online, hence it is likely to cut down on paperwork. Canadian immigration now anticipates to process around 150,000 temporary foreign employee petitions this year.

Fast Track Approval Process for Canadian Employers Hiring Temporary Workers

Canada is accelerating the visa approval process for the Canadian employers who are hiring temporary workers. This quick visa approval process may help the Canadian employers who are disappointed by the bureaucratic procedures and delays in hiring temporary immigrant workers.

An announcement from Canada’s Human Resources and Skills Development Minister, Diane Finley, states that the businesses with a two-year positive history of successfully hiring temporary foreign workers may be eligible to apply for this fast-tracked hiring. An agreeable history of submitting genuine and successful visa applications is said to be the positive history of the hiring organization. They also must not have violated any of the Canadian immigration rules.

Finley also stated that the employers who go against the rules will be not be able to hire temporary foreign workers, for a period of two years. He also stated that the employers who are in need of high-skilled workers and with a strong track record, can obtain a Labor Market Opinion (LMO) within 10 business days, which will be effective immediately. This quick LMO process will initially go for Canadian employers hiring high-skilled immigrant workers.

Canadian employers must apply for a LMO before they could hire foreign workers. The hiring company must first establish that it has made an attempt to recruit local employers, within the country. If the company was unable to find local workers, it must apply to Service Canada and obtain authorization to hire a foreign citizen for a period of two years, on temporary basis.
In recent times, some Canadian companies had complained about the backlog in the processing of LMOs by Service Canada. They had also complained that they had taken several months to process the applications.

Once a Canadian company is approved to hire overseas employees, the selected workers must apply for a work visa through Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

This new procedure will help the Canadian employers to complete LMOs faster. But this process will not fast-track the visa applications that the workers submit, after the approval of the LMOs.

This new process allows the employers to apply online, hence it is likely to cut down on paperwork. Canadian immigration now anticipates to process around 150,000 temporary foreign employee petitions this year.