Permanent Resident Card Application

Application for a Temporary Resident Visa (IMM 5257)

Apply for a Temporary Resident Visa using Form IMM 5257.

About Canada Visa Form

Form IMM 5257 is used by individuals who want to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to visit Canada for a temporary purpose such as tourism, visiting family or friends, or business trips.

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is the official document issued by a Canadian visa office that is placed in your passport to indicate that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident (either as a visitor, a student, or a worker).

Note: Individuals must obtain a TRV before departure from their home country. Individuals cannot obtain a TRV upon arrival in Canada.

Who Should Apply for a Canada Visa

Form IMM 5257 is for individuals who wish to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa from abroad to visit Canada.

Individuals who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada may require a visa to enter Canada. The requirement for a visa also applies to temporary residents who are transiting in Canada. Please visit the CIC site at for more information on individuals who are exempt from obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada.

Canada Visa Requirements

In order to qualify for a Temporary Resident Visa, individuals must show the officer that they meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations and that they will be in Canada for a temporary stay.

Individuals must also:

  • satisfy an officer that they will leave Canada at the end of their stay;
  • show that they have enough money to maintain themselves and their family members in Canada and to return home;
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so;
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity;
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada;
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish their admissibility;
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

Forms you may also have to file

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the Canadian government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for a lawyer or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Visitors to this site should seek appropriate legal or other professional advice and should not rely on information contained on this site without seeking such advice. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by Citizenship and Immigration Canada, or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are trade-marks or registered trade-marks in Canada.

Copyright © 2011-2015 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.